Tbilisi Rike – Narikala Cableway
Tbilisi Rike – Narikala cableway was opened on June 11, 2012. The fare may be paid by means of the “Metroman” travel card, introduced in Georgia as the most modern travel fare collection system by “Metro Service +”. Travel fare is 2.5 GEL and it can be paid with JSC “Bank of Georgia” cards as well.
From the day of its opening, the Rike – Narikala cableway became very popular among the Tbilisi citizens and the guests of the Capital. Breathtaking, spectacular views of Tbilisi, observed from the ascending and descending gondolas, leave no one indifferent. The Rike Park, Narikal Fortress, St. Nikolas Church, Botanical Garden, Kartlis Deda (Mother of Kartli), hiking trail that descends from the upper cableway station to Erekle II-s Square and goes up to the cableway again, are the favorite places for the tourists and citizens of Tbilisi.